Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] Petitioner, who is detained within the borders of the State of
Alabama.” (C.R. 941.) The appellant filed a motion to reconsider,
which the circuit court summarily denied. Finally, when this issue was
raised at the conclusion of the evidentiary hearing on August 22,
2001, the circuit court explained: “But I'm convinced that if I allow
Dr. Sultan to testify in this court that I would-as stated in The
State's motion, I would be facilitating the commission of a crime
myself. I'm not going to do that.” (R. 142-43.)
Initially, we question whether Dr. Sultan actually
violated §§ 34-26-1(b)(1) and 34-26-42, Ala.Code 1975. Section
34-26-1(b)(1), Ala.Code 1975, provides: “A person practices as a
‘psychologist’ within the meaning of this chapter when he or she holds
himself or herself out to be a psychologist or renders to individuals
or to the public for remuneration any service involving the
application of recognized principles, methods, and procedures of the
science and profession of psychology, such as interviewing or
administering and interpreting tests of mental abilities, aptitudes,
interests, and personality characteristics for such purposes as
psychological evaluation or for such purposes as overall personality
appraisal or classification, or treatment. The practice of
psychologists specifically includes the use of projective assessment
techniques, the diagnosis of mental disorders, and psychotherapy.” (Emphasis
added.) Because Dr. Sultan evaluated the appellant for his attorneys
for use in court proceedings, it is not entirely clear that her
actions constituted practicing as a psychologist as defined in this
section.
Further, § 34-26-42, Ala.Code 1975, provides: “If