Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] Wood's trial. Cary Dozier, Frank Ralph and Ken Trotter were court-appointed
attorneys representing Wood. At the time, Trotter had been practicing
law for only about five months. FN2 Ralph testified that Trotter “was
very inexperienced. He was very nervous about this whole case. And it
was quite evident just talking with him how troubled he was by it.”
FN2. Although Alabama law required attorneys
appointed in capital cases to have at least five years of experience
in criminal law, only Ralph and Dozier had the requisite experience.
See Ala.Code § 13A-5-54 (1994) (“Each person indicted for an offense
punishable under the provisions of this article who is not able to
afford legal counsel must be provided with court appointed counsel
having no less than five years' prior experience in the active
practice of criminal law.”). While I do not address-as the issue was
not raised-whether designating an entire portion of the trial to an
attorney who lacks the requisite five years of experience comports
with the requirements of Alabama Code § 13A-5-54, the statute