Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] interests, and personality characteristics for such purposes as
psychological evaluation or for such purposes as overall personality
appraisal or classification, or treatment. The practice of
psychologists specifically includes the use of projective assessment
techniques, the diagnosis of mental disorders, and psychotherapy.” (Emphasis
added.) Because Dr. Sultan evaluated the appellant for his attorneys
for use in court proceedings, it is not entirely clear that her
actions constituted practicing as a psychologist as defined in this
section.
Further, § 34-26-42, Ala.Code 1975, provides: “If
any person holds himself or herself out to the public as being engaged
in practice as a psychologist or psychological technician, such as
clinical, counseling, school, or combined professional-scientific
psychology, and does not then possess in full force and virtue a valid
license to practice as a psychologist or psychological technician
under this chapter, he or she shall be deemed guilty of a Class C
misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be fined not less than one
hundred dollars ($100) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500).
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to limit the professional
pursuits of teachers in recognized public and private schools,
clergymen, practitioners of medicine, social workers and guidance
counselors from full performance of their professional duties. However,
in such performance any title shall be in accord with this chapter.
Students of psychology, psychological interns, or other persons
preparing for the profession of psychology may perform as a part of