Murderpedia
[…] FN4. Under Ohio's capital punishment scheme, the Ohio Court of Appeals and the Ohio Supreme Court each must independently review the record and "determine whether the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing outweigh the mitigating factors in the case, and whether the sentence of death is appropriate." Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2929.05(A) (Anderson 2003). In determining whether a sentence of death is appropriate, the courts must consider "whether the sentence is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases." Id.

Williams fared no better in state post-conviction proceedings.