Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] limitations on cross-examination of Dominic Cherry; (8)
constitutionality of Ohio's capital punishment scheme; and (9)
denial of motion to quash the indictment due to irregularities in
the selection of the grand jury.
FN4. Under Ohio's capital punishment scheme, the Ohio Court of
Appeals and the Ohio Supreme Court each must independently review
the record and "determine whether the aggravating circumstances the
offender was found guilty of committing outweigh the mitigating
factors in the case, and whether the sentence of death is
appropriate." Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2929.05(A) (Anderson 2003). In
determining whether a sentence of death is appropriate, the courts
must consider "whether the sentence is excessive or disproportionate
to the penalty imposed in similar cases." Id.
Williams fared no better in state post-conviction proceedings. On
September 20, 1996, Williams filed his Petition to Vacate or Set
Aside Sentence, which set forth a single cause of action challenging
the constitutionality of Ohio's capital punishment scheme, in the