Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] The
petitioner
in Silagy
also
contended
that the
failure to
give
pretrial
notice of
the State's
intention to
pursue the
death
penalty
violated
procedural
due process.
This court
did not
agree. "In
that the
Illinois
statute does
provide
actual
notice to a
death-eligible
defendant
that the
State
intends to
seek the
death
penalty and,
thereafter,
mandates
that a
separate
sentencing
hearing be
conducted to
determine
the
propriety of
such a
constitutional
deprivation,
we conclude
that the
Illinois
statute
provides for
all the
process
which is due
under the
fourteenth
amendment."
Id. at 996.
Section
9-1(c) of
the Illinois
statute
states that
"[t]he court
shall
consider, or
shall
instruct the
jury to
consider any
aggravating
and any
mitigating
factors
which are
relevant to
the
imposition
of the death
penalty.
Aggravating
factors may
include but
need not be
limited to [the
statutory
aggravating
factors]."
The
petitioner
in Silagy
contended
that the
statute
violates the
eighth and
fourteenth
amendments
because it
fails to
assure that
all
aggravating
factors
relied on by
the
prosecution
are relevant
and
constitutionally
permissible.
However, the
court noted
that the