Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] The fact that the (g)(7) aggravator in I.C. § 19-2515 duplicates an
element of first degree murder in I.C. § 18-4003 does not violate any
constitutional standard.
IX.
THE DEATH PENALTY STATUTES WERE NOT
UNCONSTITUTIONALLY APPLIED TO WOOD.
Wood next argues that death penalty statutes are
“administered in an unconstitutional manner” and, hence, were
unconstitutionally applied to him. The district court found three
aggravating factors to exist in sentencing Wood: I.C.
§ 19-2515(g)(6), (g)(7) and (g)(8). The district court's finding of
aggravating factors I.C. § 19-2515(g)(6) and (g)(7) was constitutional.
A. I.C. § 19-2515(g)(6)
The district court found the existence of the
aggravating circumstance set out in I.C. § 19-2515(g)(6), which is
established when “[b]y the murder, or circumstances surrounding its
commission, the defendant exhibited utter disregard for human life.”
This Court has ruled that this aggravator must be limited to the “acts
or circumstances surrounding the crime which exhibit the highest, the
utmost, callous disregard for human life, i.e., the cold-blooded
pitiless slayer.” Osborn, 102 Idaho at 419, 631 P.2d at 201.