Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] § 19-2515(g)(7). He claims that the (g)(7) aggravator is over broad,
arbitrary and violates the right to due process and constitutional
proscriptions against double jeopardy and cruel and unusual punishment.
The (g)(7) aggravating circumstance is established when the murder
is one defined in the first degree under I.C. § 18-4003(b), (c), (d),
(e) or (f), and was committed with the specific intent to cause the
death of a human being.1
The district court found the (g)(7) aggravator to apply because the
murder was a murder defined under § 18-4003(d), which reads: “Any
murder committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate,
aggravated battery on a child under twelve (12) years of age, arson,
rape, robbery, burglary, kidnaping or mayhem is murder of the first
degree.”
Wood claims that the (g)(7) aggravator is over
broad because it applies to all intentional murders of children under
the age of twelve without regard to the specific circumstances of
either the defendant or the crime. He also claims that the (g)(7)