Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] Defendant specifically complains that
there were fourteen separate charges involving seven different
victims over a fifteen-month span, and the crimes themselves
differed significantly. Defendant argues that one of the murders was
by strangulation, while the other was by blunt-force head injuries.
Also, some of the assaults involved a box cutter, and others did not.
All of the crimes occurred in areas of Raleigh infested with drugs
and poverty, but some of the crimes occurred indoors and others
outdoors. For the reasons stated below, we conclude that joinder was
proper in this case.
N.C.G.S. § 15A-926(a) provides: Two or more offenses may be
joined . . . for trial when the offenses . . . are based on the same
act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected
together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.
N.C.G.S. § 15A-926(a) (2001). In considering a motion to join, the
trial judge must first determine if the statutory requirement of a
transactional connection is met. State v. Silva, 304 N.C.
122, 126, 282 S.E.2d 449, 452 (1981). Whether such a connection