Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] refutes this statement.
Finally, defendant's statement, overheard by
Gustavo Medina, that he killed tho se girls provides further
evidence in order to survive a motion to dismiss. Overall, the
evidence presented in this case considered in the light most
favorable to the State could permit a jury to find that these crimes
were committed against Ashe and that defendant was the perpetrator
of these crimes. Therefore, this assignment of error is overruled.
[43]Defendant also argues that it was error
to submit as an aggravating circumstance N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(e)(5),
which provides that “[t]he capital felony was committed while the
defendant was engaged . . . in the commission of, or an attempt to
commit, or flight after committing or attempting to commit, any
. . . rape or a sex offense.” However, we have found no instance
where defendant objected to the submission of this aggravating
circumstance at trial, and defendant has cited no transcript page in
which he objected to the submission of this aggravating circumstance.