Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] court erred by denying defendant's pretrial motion for a bill of
particulars, requesting the following information:
1. The exact time of day or night of the alleged offense or
offenses.
2. The exact location in the county or city in which the
alleged crime and arrest of defendant took place.
3. The name and address or other identifying information of
all persons present during the alleged crime and at the arrest of
the defendant.
Defendant contends that the requested information was necessary to
clarify the charges against him and to prepare his defense. We
disagree.
N.C.G.S. § 15A-925(c), which governs motions for bills of
particulars, reads as follows:
If any or all of the items of information requested are
necessary to enable the defendant adequately to prepare or conduct
his defense, the court must order the State to file and serve a bill
of particulars. Nothing contained in this section authorizes an
order for a bill of particulars which requires the State to recite
matters of evidence.
N.C.G.S. § 15A-925(c) (2001). “The grant or denial of a bill of
particulars is generally within the discretion of the trial court
and is not subject to review 'except for palpable and gross abuse
thereof.'” State v. Easterling, 300 N.C. 594, 601, 268 S.E.2d
800, 805 (1980) (quoting State v.