Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] State v. Jackson, 309 N.C. 26, 32, 305 S.E.2d 703, 709 (1983).
Defendant's remedy in this situation would be to make a motion for
severance as provided by N.C.G.S. § 15A-927. Silva, 304 N.C.
at 127-28, 282 S.E.2d at 453.
Under N.C.G.S. § 15A-927(a), a defendant must make a motion for
severance of offenses before trial except that he may do so during
trial no later than the close of the State's evidence, if the basis
for the motion is a ground not previously known. Defendant waives
his right to severance “if the motion is not made at the appropriate
time.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-927(a)(1) (2001). “If a defendant's pretrial
motion for severance is overruled, he may renew the motion on the
same grounds before or at theclose of all the evidence. Any right to
severance is waived by fail ure to renew the motion.” N.C.G.S. §
15A-927(a)(2).
N.C.G.S. § 15A-927(b) further provides that the court must grant
a defendant's motion for severance of offenses whenever:
(1) If before trial, it is found necessary to promote a fair