Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] 773, 795 (2000), cert. denied, 532 U.S. 949, 149 L. Ed. 2d
360 (2001). Defendant has presented no new arguments or any
compelling reason for this Court to reconsider the issue in the
present case. Therefore, this assignment of error is overruled.
In defendant's next question presented
before this Court, he contends that the trial court erred in
determining that his prior record level was VI rather than V and
that the trial court therefore erred in sentencing him for his
noncapital felony convictions. The trial court added a point to
defendant's prior record level as authorized under N.C.G.S. §
15A-1340.14(b)(6), which provides: “If all the elements of the
present offense are included in the prior offense, 1 point.” N.C.G.S.
§ 15A-1340.14(b)(6) (Supp. 1996) (amended 1997). The additional
point that the trial court added pursuant to this section gave
defendant a total of nineteen points, causing defendant to be placed
in the highest prior record level, level VI. See N.C.G.S. §