Appellant, Coy Wayne Wesbrook, was charged by indictment for
[…] as soon as was realistically possible without jeopardizing the
ongoing investigation.
18 Tex. Gov’t Code T.2, Subt. G, App. B, Jud.
Conduct, Canon 3(B)(8):
A judge shall accord to every person who has legal interest
in a proceeding, or that person’s lawyer, the right to be
heard according to law. A judge shall not initiate, permit,
or consider ex parte communications or other
communications made to the judge outside the presence of the
parties between the judge and a party [or] an attorney . . .
concerning the merits of a pending or impending judicial
proceeding. . . .
19 Section 15.04 reads in relevant part:
(b) it is an affirmative defense to prosecution under
Section 15.02 or 15.03 [criminal solicitation] that under
circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete
renunciation of his criminal objective the actor
countermanded his solicitation or withdrew from the
conspiracy before commission of the object offense and took
further affirmative action that prevented the commission of
the object offense.