IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] trial court'sreasons for its initial denial of his motion were
improper and amounted to an abuse of discretion; (2) there was
identifiable prejudice caused by the trial court's rulings in
that a juror who expressed an opinion regarding defendant's
guilt or innocence served on the jury over defendant's objection;
and (3) the pool of potential jurors was infected by pretrial
publicity, making it reasonably unlikely that defendant could
receive a fair trial in Mecklenburg County. We disagree.
We begin our review of defendant's
assignment of error by restating the applicable law. N.C.G.S. §
15A-957, which governs motions for change of venue, provides:
If, upon motion of the defendant, the
court determines that there exists in the county in which the
prosecution is pending so great a prejudice against the
defendant that he cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial, the
court must either:
(1) Transfer the proceeding to another county in the
prosecutorial district as defined in G.S. 7A-60 or to another
county in an adjoining prosecutorial district as defined in G.S.
7A-60, or
(2) Order a special venire under the terms of G.S.
15A-958.
N.C.G.S. § 15A-957 (1999). The test for determining whether a
motion for change of venue should be allowed is well settled.
A defendant's motion for a change of
venue should be granted when he establishes that it is
reasonably likely that prospective jurors would base their