IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] murder, rape, and sexual offense from second-degree murder,
rape, and sexual offense. We disagree.
Each of the nine indictments against
defendant for murder utilized the same language:
THE JURORS FOR THE STATE UPON THEIR
OATH PRESENT that on or about the [date] day of [month], [year],
in Mecklenburg County, Henry Louis Wallace did unlawfully,
wilfully, and feloniously and of malice aforethought kill and
murder [victim's name].
Only the names of the victims and the dates
of the murders differed from one indictment to the next. Each of
theseindictments complied with N.C.G.S. § 15-144, which provides
for a short-form version of an indictment for murder:
In indictments for murder and
manslaughter, it is not necessary to allege matter not required
to be proved on the trial; but in the body of the indictment,
after naming the person accused, and the county of his residence,
the date of the offense, the averment “with force and arms,” and
the county of the alleged commission of the offense, as is now
usual, it is sufficient in describing the murder to allege that
the accused person feloniously, willfully, and of his malice
aforethought, did kill and murder (naming the person killed),