Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] *Applicant
intentionally
struck Mr.
Meredia with the
cash register
drawer.
From this
evidence of
applicant's
obvious intent
to kill Mr.
Meredia and his
repeated
attempts to do
so, any
reasonable juror
could conclude
that applicant
also intended
that his
accomplice,
Sammy Butler,
kill Mr. Rahim.
Applicant argues
that, even
though he may
have acted with
malice aplenty
and attempted to
kill and
intended to kill,
the offense of
capital murder
was never
committed by
anyone because a
different jury
found that
Butler did not
intentionally
kill Mr. Rahim.
He relies upon
the first
sentence of
Section 7.03
which reads:
In a prosecution
in which an
actor's
criminal
responsibility
is based on the
conduct of
another, the
actor may be
convicted on
proof of
commission of
the offense
and that he was
a party to its
commission . . .
.
Applicant argues
that Butler's
subsequent
acquittal of
capital murder
proves that,
under Section
7.03, no capital
murder was ever
committed.
Applicant
misreads Section
7.03. That
provision
applies to the
proof offered at
applicant's
trial, not the
evidence offered
in some other
trial. It was in
applicant's
trial that the
State bore the
burden of
offering a proof
of commission of
the offense of
capital murder.
And indeed it
did. There is
evidence aplenty
that Sammy
Butler, as well
as applicant,
intended to
cause Mr.
Rahim's death:
*Butler came to
the convenience
store armed with
a .38 revolver;
*Butler knew
that applicant
came to the
convenience
store armed with
a semiautomatic