Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] would probably have to drop her classes for the semester
if she served as a juror, something she did not want to
do.FN3 Regardless, she said that she could still act as
a fair and impartial juror. The State, defense counsel,
the trial court, and the appellant then engaged in the
following exchange: [State]: I'll agree to let this lady
go so she can go to school if they want to agree. [Defense
counsel]: I guess we have to agree. [State]: I'm sorry.
[Defense counsel]: That's fine Terrance. We agree. [The
Court]: Do you agree with that, Mr. Thompson? [The
appellant]: Yes, sir.
FN4. Article 35.05 states: “One summoned upon a special
venire may by consent of both parties be excused from
attendance by the court at any time before he is
impaneled.”
In his tenth point of error, the
appellant contends that he was denied the effective
assistance of counsel when the State questioned a
prospective juror outside of defense counsel's presence.
After a recess during individual voir dire examination,