Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] erred in denying his motions for judgments of acquittal on Counts 1, 5,
10, and 11.
"We review challenges to the sufficiency of
evidence solely to determine whether, after viewing the evidence in
the light most favorable to the state, any rational trier of fact
could have found the essential elements of the crime proved beyond a
reasonable doubt. Our decision is not whether we believe defendant
is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, but whether the evidence is
sufficient for the jury to so find." State v. Rose, 311 Or
274, 281, 810 P2d 839 (1991).
ORS 164.225(1) provides:
"A person commits the crime of burglary in the
first degree if the person violates ORS 164.215 and the building is
a dwelling, or if in effecting entry or while in a building or in
immediate flight therefrom the person:
"(a) Is armed with a burglar's tool as
defined in ORS 164.235 or a deadly weapon; or
"(b) Causes or attempts to cause physical
injury to any person; or
"(c) Uses or threatens to use a dangerous
weapon."
ORS 164.215(1) provides:
"Except as otherwise provided in ORS 164.255, a