Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] sufficient for the jury to so find." State v. Rose, 311 Or
274, 281, 810 P2d 839 (1991).
ORS 164.225(1) provides:
"A person commits the crime of burglary in the
first degree if the person violates ORS 164.215 and the building is
a dwelling, or if in effecting entry or while in a building or in
immediate flight therefrom the person:
"(a) Is armed with a burglar's tool as
defined in ORS 164.235 or a deadly weapon; or
"(b) Causes or attempts to cause physical
injury to any person; or
"(c) Uses or threatens to use a dangerous
weapon."
ORS 164.215(1) provides:
"Except as otherwise provided in ORS 164.255, a
person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree if the
person enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent
to commit a crime therein." (Emphasis added).
ORS 164.205 provides in part:
"As used in ORS 164.205 to 164.270, except as the
context requires otherwise:
"* * * * *
"(3) 'Enter or remain unlawfully' means:
"(a) To enter or remain in
or upon premises when the premises, at the time of such