Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] admissible if found to be relevant for any purpose save that of showing
bad character or propensity”).
In the instant case, Taylor's collateral bad act involved lying on
the credit application. Taylor was not being tried for fraudulently
trying to obtain credit, or some similar crime, and thus general
relevancy rules would control the admissibility of the credit
application. See §§ 90.401-90.402, Fla. Stat. (1999). However,
relevancy is not the only test for admissibility. Sexton, 697 So.2d at
837. Despite the fact that all relevant evidence is admissible,
section 90.403 provides for the exclusion of relevant evidence if “its
probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair
prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless
presentation of cumulative evidence.” § 90.403, Fla. Stat. (1999). Although
section 90.403 mandates the exclusion of unfairly prejudicial evidence,
a large measure of discretion rests in the trial judge to determine
whether the probative value of the evidence is substantially outweighed
by its prejudicial effect. See Walker v.