Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] Taylor talked to Taylor,
and (2) if Taylor told her that McJunkin needed money to get back to
Arkansas. The trial court based its ruling on the State's assertion
that the “door had been opened” for those two questions. On appeal,
Taylor argues that this testimony was introduced in violation of the
marital privilege and that it was harmful because it would have
conflicted with Taylor's contention that McJunkin had committed the
robbery and therefore would not have needed money for a bus ticket.
Florida's marital privilege applies only to communications and is
codified in section 90.504, Florida Statutes (1999), which provides in
relevant part:
(1) A spouse has a privilege during and after the marital
relationship to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from
disclosing, communications which were intended to be made in confidence
between the spouses while they were husband and wife.
(2) The privilege may be claimed by either spouse․
Even if the marital privilege exists, there are limitations on the
privilege, and in certain situations the privilege may be waived. See,
e.g., § 90.507, Fla. Stat.