Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] find that Taylor's death sentence is a proportionate penalty in this
case.
CONCLUSION
Based on the foregoing, we affirm appellant's convictions and
sentence of death.
It is so ordered.
I concur in the majority opinion in all respects except for its
discussion of the defendant's Apprendi claim.
I concur in the result of the majority in affirming the conviction
and sentence. I do not join the opinion.
I find that the majority's opinion is in error as to its discussion
of the hearsay statements. The majority fails to recognize that the
statements under review were not hearsay. Section 90.801(1)(c), Florida
Statutes, defines hearsay as “a statement, other than one made by the
declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered to prove the
truth of the matter asserted.”
In Breedlove v. State, 413 So.2d 1, 6
(Fla.1982), this Court made a point which is here applicable:
“Out-of-court statements constitute hearsay only when
offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.” Anderson
v. United States, 417 U.S. 211, 219, 94 S.Ct. 2253, 41 L.Ed.2d 20