Murderpedia
[…] Subsequently, while the jury was deliberating in the guilt phase, the state notified Sears that it would seek the (b) (7) aggravating circumstance. The trial court did not err in permitting the jury to consider that aggravating circumstance. It is not incumbent upon the state to notify a defendant prior to trial of every statutory aggravating circumstance that it might seek to prove. Roberts v. State, 252 Ga. 227, 240 (314 SE2d 83) (1984); Bowden v. Zant, 244 Ga. 260, 263-264 (260 SE2d 465) (1979).

(b) OCGA 17-10-30 (b) (7) reads as follows: "The offense of murder, rape, armed robbery, or kidnapping was outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible, or inhuman in that it involved torture, depravity of mind, or an aggravated battery to the victim." The statute is worded in the disjunctive, requiring the jury to find that "at least one phrase of the first clause of the statute exists due to the existence of at least one phrase of the second clause of the statute." Fair v. State, supra at 872 (3).