Murderpedia
[…] Consequently, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in limiting testimony of Mary's symptoms.

Issue 4: The district court did not err in refusing to declare a mistrial after the State began to play the videotape of the wrong confession in open court.

Finally, Sappington claims that the trial court erred in refusing to declare a mistrial after the State began to play the videotape of the wrong confession in open court. The State responds that the mistake did not make it impossible to proceed without injustice to Sappington.

K.S.A. 22-3423(1) states:

"The trial court may terminate the trial and order a mistrial at any time that he finds termination is necessary because . . . (c) [p]rejudicial conduct, in or outside the courtroom, makes it impossible to proceed with the trial without injustice to either the defendant or the prosecution." (Emphasis added.)

As a general rule, a motion for a mistrial is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard, and the party alleging the abuse bears the burden of proving that "his or her substantial rights to a fair trial were prejudiced." State v.