Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] 1985, No. 85- 366, § 1(d), first codified at General Statutes (Rev. to
1987) § 53a-46a (d), applied retroactively to this case. In 1993, the
legislature amended § 53a-46a for purposes not relevant to this appeal.
See Public Acts 1993, No. 93-306, § 12, currently codified at § 53a-46a
(i)(7). In 1995, the legislature amended the statute to include
substantive provisions that are not retroactively applicable to this
case. See Public Acts 1995, No. 95-19, § 1, currently codified in part
at § 53a-46a (g) . For convenience, uniformity and clarity, all
references and citations in this opinion to § 53a-46a are to that
statute as revised to 1987.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 53a-46a provides in
relevant part: "(a) A person shall be subjected to the penalty of death
for a capital felony only if a hearing is held in accordance with the
provisions of this section. "(b) For the purpose of determining the
sentence to be imposed when a defendant is convicted of ... a capital
felony, the judge ... who presided at the trial ... shall conduct a
separate hearing to determine the existence of any mitigating factor
concerning the defendant's character, background and history, or the
nature and circumstances of the crime, including any mitigating factor
set forth in subsection (g), and any aggravating factor set forth in
subsection (h).... Such hearing shall be conducted (1) before the jury
which determined the defendant's guilt, or (2) before a jury impaneled
for the purpose of such hearing if (A) the defendant was convicted upon
a plea of guilty; (B) the defendant was convicted after a trial before
three judges as provided in subsection (b) of section 53a-45; or (C) if
the jury which determined the defendant's guilt has been discharged by
the court for good cause or, (3) before the court, on motion of the
defendant and with the approval of the court and the consent of the
state.
"(c) In such hearing the court shall disclose to the
defendant or his counsel all material contained in any presentence
report which may have been prepared. No presentence information withheld
from the defendant shall be considered in determining the existence of