Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] impose the sentence of death on the defendant if the jury ... finds by a
special verdict as provided in subsection (e) that ... (4) the defendant
committed the offense in an especially heinous, cruel or depraved manner
...."
FN5. General Statutes § 51-199(b) provides in
relevant part: "The following matters shall be taken directly to the
Supreme Court ... (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a
conviction for a capital felony ... (4) review of a sentence of death
pursuant to section 53a-46b ...."
FN6. General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 53a-46b
provides: "(a) Any sentence of death imposed in accordance with the
provisions of section 53a-46a shall be reviewed by the supreme court
pursuant to its rules. In addition to its authority to correct errors at
trial, the supreme court shall either affirm the sentence of death or
vacate said sentence and remand for imposition of a sentence in
accordance with subdivision (1) of section 53a-35a.
"(b) The supreme court shall affirm the sentence of
death unless it determines that: (1) The sentence was the product of
passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary factor; (2) the evidence fails
to support the finding of an aggravating circumstance specified in