Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] factor for each capital felony conviction and no mitigating factor. In
accordance with the jury's findings, the court, Miano, J., imposed a
death sentence on each count. On appeal to this court pursuant to
General Statutes § 51-199, [FN6] the defendant raises numerous
challenges to the sentences of death. We affirm the judgments imposing
the death penalty on each count of capital felony.
FN1. The cases were consolidated for trial. See State
v. Ross, 230 Conn. 183, 225, 646 A.2d 1318 (1994), cert. denied, 513 U.S.
1165, 115 S.Ct. 1133, 130 L.Ed.2d 1095 (1995).
FN2. General Statutes § 53a-54b provides in relevant
part: "A person is guilty of a capital felony who is convicted of any of
the following ... (5) murder by a kidnapper of a kidnapped person during
the course of the kidnapping or before such person is able to return or
be returned to safety; (6) murder committed in the course of the
commission of sexual assault in the first degree ...."
The criminal conduct in this case occurred in 1983
and 1984. Section 53a-54b has been amended several times since 1984 for
purposes not relevant to this appeal. For convenience, we cite the
current version of the statute although we take note of the fact that