Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] that are relevant to the proportionality review mandated by §
53a-46b(b)(3).
FN4. General Statutes § 53a-35a provides in relevant
part: "imprisonment for any felony committed on or after july 1, 1981:
definite sentences; terms authorized. For any felony committed on or
after July 1, 1981, the sentence of imprisonment shall be a definite
sentence and the term shall be fixed by the court as follows: (1) For a
capital felony, a term of life imprisonment without the possibility of
release unless a sentence of death is imposed in accordance with section
53a-46a...." General Statutes § 53a-46a provides in relevant part:
"hearing on imposition of death penalty. aggravating and mitigating
factors. (a) A person shall be subjected to the penalty of death for a
capital felony only if a hearing is held in accordance with the
provisions of this section. "(b) For the purpose of determining the
sentence to be imposed when a defendant is convicted of or pleads guilty
to a capital felony, the judge or judges who presided at the trial or
before whom the guilty plea was entered shall conduct a separate hearing