Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] We are unpersuaded that oral
argument would provide any further enlightenment in deciding the merits
of his motion.
Under the express provisions of General Statutes §§
53a-35a, [FN4] only conviction of a capital felony subjects a defendant
to the possible imposition of a death sentence. Only conviction of a
capital felony occasions a hearing into mitigating and aggravating
factors to determine whether the death penalty should be imposed. Only
conviction of a capital felony will put on the record the circumstances
that are relevant to the proportionality review mandated by §
53a-46b(b)(3).
FN4. General Statutes § 53a-35a provides in relevant
part: "imprisonment for any felony committed on or after july 1, 1981:
definite sentences; terms authorized. For any felony committed on or
after July 1, 1981, the sentence of imprisonment shall be a definite
sentence and the term shall be fixed by the court as follows: (1) For a
capital felony, a term of life imprisonment without the possibility of
release unless a sentence of death is imposed in accordance with section
53a-46a...." General Statutes § 53a-46a provides in relevant part:
"hearing on imposition of death penalty. aggravating and mitigating
factors. (a) A person shall be subjected to the penalty of death for a
capital felony only if a hearing is held in accordance with the
provisions of this section.