Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] relatively minor, although not so minor as to constitute a defense to
prosecution or (5) he could not reasonably have foreseen that his
conduct in the course of commission of the offense of which he was
convicted would cause, or would create a grave risk of causing, death to
another person. "(h) If no mitigating factor is present, the court shall
impose the sentence of death on the defendant if the jury ... finds by a
special verdict as provided in subsection (e) that ... (4) the defendant
committed the offense in an especially heinous, cruel or depraved manner
...."
FN5. General Statutes § 51-199(b) provides in
relevant part: "The following matters shall be taken directly to the
Supreme Court ... (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a
conviction for a capital felony ... (4) review of a sentence of death
pursuant to section 53a-46b ...."
FN6. General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 53a-46b
provides: "(a) Any sentence of death imposed in accordance with the
provisions of section 53a-46a shall be reviewed by the supreme court
pursuant to its rules. In addition to its authority to correct errors at