Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] requirements of the statute, to cases in which the conviction of a
capital felony after trial was followed by a hearing to consider the
imposition of the death penalty. Practice Book § 4066A(b). [FN2] In the
particular circumstances of this defendant's appeal, we have allowed the
class of similar cases to be enlarged to include the defendant's two
murder convictions for which consecutive life sentences were imposed as
a result of his entering pleas of nolo contendere after the original
charges of capital felony were reduced. FN1. General Statutes §
53a-46b(b)(3) provides: "REVIEW OF DEATH SENTENCE .... "(b) The supreme
court shall affirm the sentence of death unless it determines that ...
(3) the sentence is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed
in similar cases, considering both the circumstances of the crime and
the character and record of the defendant."
FN2. Practice Book § 4066A(b) provides: "[briefs]--review
of death sentences pursuant to general statutes § 53a-46b .... "(b) For
the purpose of reviewing the issue of disproportionality pursuant to