Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] evidence before the jury. The dissent argues that we have usurped the
jury's “very broad discretion” and engaged in “speculation” by
considering the weight of the Commonwealth's evidence against Powell.
However, in order to perform the review mandated by Strickland, we must
weigh the evidence to determine whether there is a reasonable
probability that the error affected the outcome of the proceedings.
Wiggins, 539 U.S. at 534, 123 S.Ct. 2527; Yarbrough v. Warden, 269 Va.
184, 197-202, 609 S.E.2d 30, 38-40 (2005); Lovitt v. Warden, 266 Va.
216, 250-57, 585 S.E.2d 801, 821-26 (2003). Code § 19.2-264.2 prescribes
the conditions that must be satisfied before a jury can impose the
sentence of death in Virginia:
“In assessing the penalty of any person convicted of
an offense for which the death penalty may be imposed, a sentence of
death shall not be imposed unless the court or jury shall (1) after
consideration of the past criminal record of convictions of the
defendant, find that there is a probability that the defendant would
commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing