Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] intended for each statutory offense [in Code § 18.2-31] to be punished
separately ‘as a Class 1 felony.’ ” Id.
By statutory definition, capital murder is limited to
the “willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing of any person” under
specific circumstances or in the commission or attempted commission of
certain crimes enumerated in Code § 18.2-31. We have frequently referred
to these crimes as gradation offenses because, when committed as part of
the same transaction as a murder, they elevate what would otherwise
constitute murder of the first degree pursuant to Code § 18.2-32 to
capital murder. Pertinent to the present case, Code § 18.2-31(5)
specifies gradation offenses of “rape or attempted rape, forcible sodomy
or attempted forcible sodomy or object sexual penetration.” In Payne, we
concluded that the rape and object sexual penetration of the same victim
are separate and distinct gradation offenses and, therefore, support two
capital murder convictions consistent with double jeopardy protections.
Id.