Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] sworn statements flatly rejecting this observation and noting that
the small size of the courtroom would have made it impossible for
such behavior to escape notice.
In weighing the credibility of the affiants, the
state habeas court found no due process violation for the allegedly
inattentive juror. When Pippin raised the same claim in his federal
habeas petition, the district court concluded that Martin's
affidavit was insufficient to rebut the presumption of correctness
afforded to the state habeas court's factual finding under §
2254(e)(1). See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(e)(1) (providing that “a factual
issue made by a State court shall be presumed to be correct” and
that “[t]he applicant shall have the burden of rebutting the
presumption of correctness by clear and convincing evidence”).
In light of the deferential standard under §
2254(e)(1), reasonable jurists could not debate the district court's
conclusion that the state habeas court's determination was not
contrary to, or an unreasonable application of, clearly established
federal law.