Murderpedia
[…] Id.

With these recent decisions in mind, it appears that most state supreme courts are deferential to the facts as established by the finder of fact, whether it be a jury or trial court. According to the Florida Supreme Court, “a trial court's determination concerning the relative culpability of the co-perpetrators in a first-degree murder case is a finding of fact and will be sustained on review if supported by competent substantial evidence.” Marquard, 850 So.2d at 424 (quoting Puccio v. State, 701 So.2d 858, 860 (Fla.1997)).

SDCL 23A-27A-10 provides that this Court shall render its decision based on “the factual substantiation of the verdict, and the validity of the sentence.” Although chapter 23A-27A is not specific as to the appropriate standard of review of proportionality in death penalty cases, statutes seem to contemplate a heightened review by this Court. We agree with the Arizona Supreme Court in Arizona v.