Murderpedia
[…] Under the South Dakota capital punishment scheme, in cases where a defendant requests sentencing by the court, the circuit judge must determine that at least one aggravating factor exists beyond a reasonable doubt in order to impose the death penalty. SDCL 23A-27A-6. Pursuant to SDCL 23A-27A-12(2), this Court is required to determine whether the circuit court's finding of aggravating circumstances was supported by the evidence.

a. SDCL 23A-27A-1(3)

SDCL 23A-27A-1(3) defines one aggravating circumstance as follows: “The defendant committed the offense for the benefit of the defendant or another, for the purpose of receiving money or any other thing of monetary value.” Page argues the circuit court's finding of this aggravating factor was not supported by the evidence because he did not have the specific intent to kill Poage for his property, and because he thought the group would leave the victim alive at Higgins Gulch.

Page's argument is without merit.