Murderpedia
[…] See State v. Mitchell, 3 S.D. 223, 226, 52 N.W. 1052, 1052 (1892).

Because the right to a jury trial in capital cases existed under the common law at the time our Federal Constitution was adopted, there is no dispute that the South Dakota Constitution guarantees that right in capital cases today. See 1887 Dakota Terr. Compiled Laws §§ 7322-7336, 7484, 7489; McCall v. United States, 1 Dak 320, 46 N.W. 608 (Dakota Terr.1876).

This constitutional guarantee has been implemented by two statutes not considered by Page. The first, SDCL 23A-18-1 (Rule 23(a)), affords the right to jury trial in all cases contemplated by the constitutions. The statute provides that: “[c]ases required to be tried by a jury shall be so tried unless the defendant waives a jury trial in writing or orally on the record with the approval of the court and the consent of the prosecuting attorney.” Id. (emphasis added).

Because it is well settled that both the guilt and sentencing phases of capital cases are required to be tried by a jury,FN14 SDCL 23A-18-1 implements the constitutional guarantee and affirmatively directs that a jury shall be utilized.