Murderpedia
[…] We have consistently recognized that a defendant's “opportunity to disqualify a judge is statutory, ... and not a constitutional right, except as it may be implicit in a right to a fair trial.” State v. Hoadley, 2002 SD 109, ¶ 32, 651 N.W.2d 249, 257 (quoting State v. Goodroad, 1997 SD 46, ¶ 25, 563 N.W.2d 126, 132 (citation omitted)). Pursuant to SDCL 15-12-21, a defendant has the right to file an affidavit seeking a change of judge. FN5 SDCL 15-12-24, however, provides:

FN5. SDCL 15-12-21 provides: Except where the right is waived or is denied by this chapter, an affidavit for change of a judge or magistrate may be filed in any action pending in the court whether originating therein or pending upon appeal from an inferior court or tribunal to the circuit court. No affidavit for such change may be filed in a criminal action prior to the completion of the preliminary hearing or waiver thereof, in any proceeding for contempt committed in the presence of the court, or habeas corpus. See SDCL 15-12-21.1 (requiring a party to informally request a judge to disqualify himself before filing an affidavit for change of judge).