Murderpedia
[…] After rejecting Page's constitutional challenges to the aggravating factors set out in SDCL 23A-27A-1, we concluded under our analysis of Issue 4 that ample evidence existed to support the circuit court's findings of the aggravating factors listed in SDCL 23A-27A-1(3), (6), and (9). Thus, Page is entitled to no relief based upon any of his theories challenging the evidence of aggravating factors in his case.

Third, we must address whether Page's sentence is disproportionate when compared to sentences in similar South Dakota cases, considering both the crime and the defendant. SDCL 23A-27A-13 provides that “[t]he court shall include in its decision a reference to those similar cases which it took into consideration.” In Rhines I, we stated:

We conclude that similar cases for purposes of SDCL 23A-27A-12(3) are those cases in which a capital sentencing proceeding was actually conducted, whether the sentence imposed was life or death.