Murderpedia
[…] Page talked to the victim as he stabbed him in the throat. Finally, Page dropped numerous heavy stones on Poage's head before the victim died. Page did all of these things over the span of a few hours, despite Poage's cries of pain and pleas for mercy. Viewing this evidence in the light most favorable to Page's sentence, we believe there was ample support for the circuit court's determination that Page acted with a depraved mind while committing an aggravated battery upon Poage.

c. SDCL 23A-27A-1(9)

The circuit court also determined that an aggravating circumstance existed as defined in SDCL 23A-27A-1(9): “The offense was committed for the purpose of avoiding, interfering with, or preventing a lawful arrest or custody in a place of lawful confinement, of the defendant or another [.]” Page argues that the evidence is insufficient to establish that he participating in murdering Poage in order to eliminate him as a witness. Rather, he contends he only participated in killing Poage at the direction of co-defendant Piper.

Page's assertion is without merit.