O'CONNOR, J.,
[…] The common law prohibition against
punishing "idiots" and "lunatics" for criminal acts was the precursor of
the insanity defense, which today generally includes "mental defect" as
well as "mental disease" as part of the legal definition of insanity.
See, e.g., American Law Institute, Model Penal Code §4.01, p. 61
(1985) ("A person is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the time
of such conduct as a result of mental disease or defect he lacks
substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality [wrongfulness]
of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law");
18 U.S. C. §17 (1982 ed., Supp. V) (it is an affirmative defense to
federal prosecution if "the defendant, as a result of a severe mental
disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or
the wrongfulness of his acts" at the time the offense was committed).
See generally Ellis & Luckasson, Mentally Retarded Criminal
Defendants, 53 Geo.Wash.L.Rev. 414, 432-444 (1985).
In its emphasis on a
permanent, congenital mental deficiency, the old common law notion of "idiocy"