Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] under the Teague doctrine, cannot be used to disturb a habeas
petitioner's death sentence that became final prior to Simmons.
O'Dell v. Netherland, 117 S.Ct. 1969, 1971 (1997). Because
Nguyen's death sentences became final well prior to the issuance of
Simmons, his sentences cannot be reversed on this ground.
"Continuing threat"
aggravating circumstance
Under Oklahoma's statutory sentencing scheme, a
separate sentencing proceeding is conducted in all cases in which a
defendant is convicted of first degree murder. Okla. Stat. Ann. tit.
21, § 701.10. The purpose of the proceeding is twofold: to determine
whether the defendant is eligible to receive the death penalty and,
if so, whether he or she should in fact receive the death penalty.
Id.
During the
proceeding, "evidence may be presented as to any mitigating
circumstances or as to any of the aggravating circumstances"
specifically outlined in the Oklahoma sentencing statutes. Id.
The death penalty may not be imposed unless the jury unanimously
finds at least one of the statutory aggravating circumstances beyond
a reasonable doubt, and finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the