Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] that he intended to present a prior indictment of petitioner as a non-statutory
aggravating factor at the sentencing hearing, should petitioner be
convicted.FN28 Petitioner had been indicted in December 1978 in
Tennessee for aggravated assault, burglary, and criminal sexual conduct
in the first degree. The victim of these alleged offenses was a woman.
Manning objected to the prosecutor's use of the indictment, and the
court sustained his objection.FN29 Manning, however, successfully
persuaded the court not to allow this indictment to be used at the
sentencing hearing.FN30
FN27. Section 17-10-30(2) authorizes the death
penalty if the jury concludes that “the offense of murder, rape, armed
robbery, or kidnapping was committed while the offender was engaged in
the commission of another capital felony or aggravated battery, or the
offense of murder was committed while the offender was engaged in the
commission of burglary or arson in the first degree.”
FN28. Pursuant to O.C.G.A § 17-10-30(b), the jury is
authorized to consider “any mitigating circumstances or [non-statutory]
aggravating circumstances otherwise authorized by law.” The prosecutor
probably intended to introduce the indictment as a non-statutory