Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] enumerates legal errors that might occur at each stage of the
prosecution and thus form the basis for an appeal. The trial judge must
review the “Checklist” with counsel at the pretrial hearings and at
trial. In addition, at the pretrial hearings and during the guilt and
penalty phases of the defendant's trial, the judge must question the
defendant regarding his satisfaction with trial counsel's performance.
In petitioner's case, the court questioned petitioner as the UAP
required, and at no time did he voice any objection to Manning's
representation.
FN21. Section 17-10-30(7) authorizes the death
penalty if the jury concludes that “the offense of murder was
outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible, or inhuman in that it involved
torture, depravity of mind, or an aggravated battery to the victim.”
On November 10, Manning filed twenty motions. Among
them were a motion to suppress the statements petitioner gave the police
and requests for discovery, including a list of the witnesses the State
intended to call in its case in chief. On January 15, Manning moved the