Murderpedia
[…] Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 750 (1991). A state rule is adequate if it is "firmly established," James v. Kentucky, 466 U.S. 341, 348 (1984), and regularly and consistently applied by the state court, see Johnson v. Mississippi, 486 U.S. 578, 587 (1988).

The North Carolina Superior Court, in dismissing McCarver's motion for appropriate relief, rejected his ineffective assistance of counsel claim as procedurally barred under N.C.G.S. § 15A1419(a)(3). Section 15A-1419(a)(3) provides for denial of appropriate relief when "[u]pon a previous appeal the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so." The Superior Court specifically held that "[t]his claim could have been raised on direct appeal because the transcript and record contain information upon which defendant could have asserted such a claim." J.A. 521, 523 (North Carolina Superior Court opinion).