Murderpedia
[…] First, he argues that under North Carolina law, the Dix reports were confidential and could not be made part of the record. Second, McCarver argues, in reliance upon Powell v. Texas, that the Dix reports could have been excluded from the record because the examinations performed at Dix went beyond the scope of a normal competency evaluation. We reject both claims.

(a)

McCarver cites N.C.G.S. § 15A-1002(d) for the proposition that the Dix reports were not part of the public record and therefore that trial counsel could have invoked the provision to keep the reports confidential. Section 15A-1002(d) reads:

Any report made to the court pursuant to this section shall be forwarded to the clerk of the superior court in a sealed envelope addressed to the attention of a presiding judge.... A copy of the full report shall be forwarded to defense coun sel,... if the question of defendant's capacity to proceed is raised at any time, a copy of the full report must be for warded to the district attorney. Until such report becomes a public record, the full report to the court shall be kept under such conditions as are directed by the court, and its contents shall not be revealed except as directed by the court.

(emphasis added). McCarver argues that, because no hearing was ever held on McCarver's competency, his capacity to proceed was not raised, and therefore copies of the full report should not have been sent to the district attorney. McCarver suggests therefore that trial counsel could have made a motion to exclude the reports from the record on the ground that the reports had been sent to the district attorney unlawfully.

However, section 15A-1002(d) is not an absolute confidentiality rule. To the contrary, the court is given the discretion to reveal the contents of the reports ("the full report to the court shall be kept under such conditions as are directed by the court, and its contents shall not be revealed except as directed by the court"), and the North Carolina Superior Court found that "the [Dr. Lara] report demonstrates that disclosure of the information in the reports to the district attorney was authorized by court order."