Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] sensory, motor, and behavioral factors; 3) Within an individual,
limitations often coexist with strengths; 4) An important purpose of
describing limitations is to develop a profile of needed supports;
5) With appropriate personalized supports over a sustained period,
the life functioning of the person with mental retardation generally
will improve.”
*****
Even though trial judge Lee Gabriel and an 8-1
majority of the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals used the Texas
Persons with Mental Retardation Act to define mental retardation in
James Clark's case, they conveniently ignored §591.003(16) of that
Act, the very definition of a "person with mental retardation".
And the reason is that James Clark satisfies the
statutory definition of a "person with mental retardation". That
definition is "a person determined by a physician or psychologist
licensed in this state or certified by the [Texas Dept. of Mental
Health and Mental Retardation] to have subaverage general
intellectual functioning with deficits in adaptive behavior."
Dr. George Denkowski is a licensed psychologist
in Texas. Dr. Denkowski determined by thorough standardized
examination that James Clark has subaverage general intellectual
functioning with deficits in adaptive behavior. Thus, by Texas law
James Clark is a "person with mental retardation".