Murderpedia
[…] Evidence has been offered as to the following mitigating circumstances:

1. The Defendant did not plan to kill the deceased.

Whether these circumstances existed and what degree and weight you are to place on them must be decided by you.

Id. at 133 (No. 9).

Mr. Boyd makes no specific argument about instruction number nine. He argues instruction number seven does "not by itself constitute a federal constitutional error," Appellant's Opening Br. at 69, but that it is contrary to Oklahoma law, citing Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 701.11. Section 701.11 provides that the death penalty shall not be imposed "if it is found that any such aggravating circumstance is outweighed by the finding of one or more mitigating circumstances." Id. The language of the instruction is neither contrary to Oklahoma law nor constitutionally infirm.   9  

XII. Denial of Evidentiary Hearing

We apply the AEDPA provisions regarding the grant of an evidentiary hearing in federal district court. Under Miller v.