Murderpedia
[…] Lima's statements to Raye Wood present no problem under the hearsay rule. Lima testified at the offer of proof and denied having killed Mitchell. Had he been permitted to testify at trial, his statements to Raye Wood would have been admissible as prior inconsistent statements. NRS 51.035(2)(a). However, Murnighan could not testify about any of Raye Wood's statements to her — including Raye Wood's narration of Lima's statements — unless the district court admitted her testimony under NRS 51.345. We turn then to consider the admissibility of Murnighan's testimony under the statute.

NRS 51.345 provides in pertinent part:

1. A statement which at the time of its making: ..... (b) So far tended to subject [the declarant] to civil or criminal liability; ..... that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true is not inadmissible under the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness. A statement tending to expose the declarant to criminal liability and offered to exculpate the accused in a criminal case is not admissible unless corroborating circumstances clearly indicate the trustworthiness of the statement.

Under the statute, a statement against penal interest is admissible if the declarant is unavailable at the time of the trial and if the statement was against the declarant's penal interest at the time when made.