Murderpedia
[…] If either element is not met, the claim will fail. Id. There is a strong presumption counsel's representation fell within the wide range of reasonable professional assistance, and Kehoe is not denied effective assistance by counsel's failure to raise a meritless issue. State v. Graves, 668 N.W.2d 860, 881 (Iowa 2003). To demonstrate prejudice, the defendant must show that "but for the counsel's unprofessional errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different." Anfinson, 758 N.W.2d at 499.

We now address Kehoe's arguments in turn.*fn1

A. Constitutionality of Iowa Code Section 701.4.

The legal standard for an insanity defense in Iowa is codified at Iowa Code section 701.4, which provides, in relevant part:

If the defense of insanity is raised, the defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant at the time of the crime suffered from such a deranged condition of the mind as to render the defendant incapable of knowing the nature and quality of the act the defendant was committing or was incapable of distinguishing between right and wrong in relation to the act.