Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] hook.
After the attack, defendant removed her bloody
clothing. She then took some necklaces and began looking for the
keys to her aunt's safe and truck but was unable to locate them.
Defendant and Fox then left the scene. Once outside, defendant
thought she heard sirens. The two girls started running. Defendant
began to cry. The two girls then started pounding on neighborhood
doors until they found someone who called the police. After police
arrived, defendant cried and stated repeatedly she had killed her
aunt.
a) Insanity Defense.
Iowa Code section 701.4 (1993) provides, in part:
A person shall not be convicted of a crime if at
the time the crime is committed the person suffers from such a disease
or deranged condition of the mind as to render the person incapable of
knowing the nature and quality of the act the person is committing or
incapable of distinguishing between right and wrong in relation to
that act. Insanity need not exist for any specific length of time
before or after the commission of the alleged criminal act.
When a defendant raises a defense of insanity, her
burden of proof is by a preponderance of the evidence. Iowa Code
§ 701.4. Defendant argues she has produced sufficient evidence to
establish she was either incapable of knowing the nature and quality
of her actions in killing Klehm or that she could not distinguish
right from wrong in relation to that act.
As it relates to defendant's insanity defense, the
State presented the testimony of psychiatrist Michael Taylor. Dr.
Taylor examined defendant and opined she was fully capable of
understanding the nature and quality of her acts and was fully capable