Supreme Court of California.
[…] but that testimony was not presented to the jury.
17. On appeal defendant suggests that this court
never has addressed the specific issue concerning evidence of "a day
in the life" of a prisoner serving a life term without parole. We
simply note that her case does not present such an issue. While
arguing that it was entitled to present evidence of the conditions of
confinement, the defense specifically informed the trial court that it
did not intend "to go into . . . what a typical day is like" for
prisoners sentenced to a term of life imprisonment without parole.
18. Evidence Code section 1280 provides that
"[e]vidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or
event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any
civil or criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event if
all of the following applies: [¶] (a) The writing was made by and
within the scope of duty of a public employee. [¶] (b) The writing was
made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event. [¶] (c) The
sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as
to indicate its trustworthiness."