Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] returned. It is axiomatic in the jurisprudence of this State that
the distinguishing element between murder and manslaughter is
"malice." See State vs. Hatfield 169 W.Va. 191, 286 S.E. 2d 402
(1982). Our cases have repeatedly made clear that malice expressed
or implied is an essential element of murder of the first or
second degree. See State vs. Starkey 161 W.Va. 5 17, 244 S.E. 2d
219 (1978). State ex-rel, Combs vs. Boles, 151 W.Va. 194, 151 S.E.
2d. 115(1966), State vs. Lewis, 133 W.Va. 584, 57 S.E. 513 (1949).
West Virginia Code § 61-2-1 [1991] states:
Murder by poisoning, lying in wait,
imprisonment, starving, or by any willful, deliberate and
premeditated killing, or in the commission of, or attempt to
commit, arson, kidnapping, sexual assault, robbery, burglary,
breaking and entering, escape from lawful custody, or a felony
offense of manufacturing or delivering a controlled substance as
defined in Article 4 [§ 6OA-4-401 er seq] chapter 60-a of this
code, is murder in the first degree. All other murder is murder in
the second degree.
This statute has been interpreted several times
by this Court. In State v. Harper, 179 W.Va. 24, 365 S.E. 2d. 66
(1987), this Court gave the following construction of the statue:
In State v. Abott, 8 W.Va. 741, 770-72 (1875),