Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] under section 1054.9 in San Diego Superior Court.3
On March 8, 2010, the motion court granted the postconviction
discovery motion in part and denied the motion in part.
On March 29, 2010, Dalton filed her petition for writ of mandate to
order the motion court to fully grant 50 postconviction discovery
requests that were denied in whole or part.
On May 21, 2010, we issued an order to show cause why the requested
relief should not be granted.
DISCUSSION
I
LEGAL OVERVIEW
The Legislature enacted section 1054.9 in 20024
as an augment to the statutory discovery provisions (§ 1054 et seq.)
for pretrial and trial discovery under Proposition 115, an initiative
measure passed by the voters in 1990. (People v. Superior Court
(Pearson) (2010) 48 Cal.4th 564, 568-573.) The pertinent
portions of section 1054.9 read:
"(a) Upon the prosecution of a postconviction writ of habeas corpus
or a motion to vacate a judgment in a case in which a sentence of
death or of life in prison without the possibility of parole has been
imposed, and on a showing that good faith efforts to obtain discovery
materials from trial counsel were made and were unsuccessful, the
court shall, except as provided in subdivision (c), order that the
defendant be provided reasonable access to any of the materials
described in subdivision (b).
"(b) For purposes
of this section, 'discovery materials' means materials in the
possession of the prosecution and law enforcement authorities to which
the same defendant would have been entitled at time of trial."
In Steele,