Murderpedia
[…] Back to Reference

4. Statutes 2002, chapter 1105, section 1, page 5477.

Back to Reference

5. The motion court's order misstates the title of the division. The correct title is the "Law Enforcement Division" of the sheriff's department Since the motion court's intent was clear, we direct the court, on remand, to amend its order accordingly.

Back to Reference

6. In addressing the issue of "who must possess the materials for them to come within [the] scope" of section 1054.9, the Steele court noted section 1054.5, which deals with trial discovery, refers to a defendant receiving discovery "`from prosecuting attorneys, law enforcement agencies, which investigated or prepared the case against the defendant, or any other persons or agencies which the prosecuting attorney or investigating agency may have employed to assist them in performing their duties.'" (Steele, supra, 32 Cal.4th at p. 696; § 1054.5, subd. (a).)

Back to Reference

7. Chris Dalton was on the prosecution's witness list, but did not testify at trial.

Back to Reference