Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] is pending in the California Supreme Court. (People v. Dalton
(S046848).) Also pending in the high court is her petition for writ of
habeas corpus, which was filed on December 7, 2009. (In re Dalton
on Habeas Corpus (S178504).)
5. The motion
court's order misstates the title of the division. The correct title
is the "Law Enforcement Division" of the sheriff's department Since
the motion court's intent was clear, we direct the court, on remand,
to amend its order accordingly.
6. In addressing
the issue of "who must possess the materials for them to come within
[the] scope" of section 1054.9, the Steele court noted section
1054.5, which deals with trial discovery, refers to a defendant
receiving discovery "`from prosecuting attorneys, law enforcement
agencies, which investigated or prepared the case against the
defendant, or any other persons or agencies which the prosecuting
attorney or investigating agency may have employed to assist them in
performing their duties.'" (Steele, supra, 32 Cal.4th at p.
696; § 1054.5, subd. (a).)
9. To the extent
Dalton seeks materials maintained by the Detention Services Division
of the sheriff's department or the CDCR in the regular course of
operating custodial facilities, she is relegated to use of a subpoena
duces tecum.