Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] I § 8 cl. 7. From the presidency of James Monroe until
the 1970 reorganization under President Nixon, the postal service was
its own executive department, after which it became a government-owned
corporation. Riccardelli, 794 F.2d at 831.
In Heacock, we examined this split and sided with
the Second Circuit. The special character of the mail automatically
made it a “facility in interstate commerce.” Heacock, 31 F.3d at 255.
In 1990, Congress amended the Travel Act in a
manner consistent with this interpretation. The heading to the
relevant section read “CLARIFICATION OF APPLICABILITY OF 18 U.S.C.1952
TO ALL MAILINGS IN FURTHERANCE OF UNLAWFUL ACTIVITY.” Act of Nov.
29, 1990, Pub.L. No. 101-647, § 1604, 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. (104 Stat.
4843)(to be codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1952). The new language read:
“Whoever ․ uses the mail or any facility in interstate or foreign
commerce.” 18 U.S.C. § 1952 (emphasis added). This was the version
of the Travel Act that the federal murder-for-hire statute was to
supplement and from which the drafters of 18 U.S.C. § 1958 drew their
language.
Thus, it is clear that our Heacock analysis is