Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] admitted on the same grounds as the first report.
23. The
transcript clearly reflects that the defendant offered statements made
by Clein to Despres prior to the murder under the coconspirator
exception to the hearsay rule. The defendant offered other
statements made by Clein to Despres following the murder under the
state of mind exception to the hearsay rule.
24. Mark
Despres' attorney received the tape recording from an attorney
representing Johnson, who had obtained it from the internet at
Despres' request.
25. General
Statutes § 53a-54b (2) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty
of a capital felony who is convicted of ․ murder committed by one who
is hired by the defendant to commit the same for pecuniary gain ․”
26. With
respect to the first element the court instructed: “The first element
is that the defendant hired another person to cause the death of the
victim ․ for pecuniary gain. Hired means a relationship when one
person engages the services of another who, for compensation, agrees