Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] third sentencing option of life imprisonment which would not have
been available to the sentencing jury. We further do not
interpret Byrom's claim to be that she waived the jury at
sentencing only because she was informed that the trial judge had
this third sentencing option of life imprisonment. In the end,
Byrom had every opportunity to raise this issue on direct appeal,
but she failed to do so; therefore, pursuant to statute, she is
procedurally barred from attacking the death sentence which was
imposed by the trial judge, as opposed to the jury. Miss.Code
Ann. Section 99-39-21(1) (Supp.2005) states:
Failure by a prisoner to raise objections,
defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or
law which were capable of determination at trial and/or on direct
appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the
Constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States,
shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally
barred, but the court may upon a showing of cause and actual
prejudice grant relief from the waiver.
Thus, while the statute permits this Court to
apply a procedural bar due to a waiver, we have the discretion to
grant relief from the waiver “upon a showing of cause and actual
prejudice.” Section 99-39-21(4) states that the term “cause” is
“defined and limited to those cases where the legal foundation
upon which the claim for relief is based could not have been
discovered with reasonable diligence at the time of trial or
direct appeal.” Section 99-39-21(5) states that the term “actual
prejudice” is “defined and limited to those errors which would
have actually adversely affected the ultimate outcome of the
conviction or sentence.”
¶ 49. Therefore, for the reasons stated, in
considering Byrom's assertions and reviewing the record before us,
we conclude, without question, that Byrom has failed to show cause
and actual prejudice by being informed of the trial judge's “three