Murderpedia
[…] Auman contends that the error occurred in the fifth element of the felony-murder instruction:

(1) That the Defendant,

(2) in the State of Colorado, on or about November 12, 1997,

(3) acting with one or more persons,

(4) committed Burglary, and

(5) in the course of or in the furtherance of Burglary, or in the immediate flight therefrom,

(6) the death of Officer Bruce Vanderjagt [sic], other than one of the participants, is caused by anyone,

(7) without the affirmative defense in Instruction No. 16.

(Emphasis added.)

As noted, section 18-3-102(1)(b) provides that a person commits felony murder if a death is caused “in the course of or in furtherance of the crime that he [or she] is committing or attempting to commit, or of immediate flight therefrom ․” (emphasis added).   In interpreting this statute with regard to the immediate flight element, we previously held that a person commits felony murder when a co-participant causes death “in the course of or in furtherance ․ of immediate flight [from the predicate felony].”