Murderpedia
[…] (5) with intent to deprive the other person of the use or benefit of the thing of value.

The culpable mental states are defined in Instruction 34.  “Knowingly” is explained as follows:

A person acts “knowingly” with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when she is aware that her conduct is of such a nature or that such a circumstance exists.   A person acts “knowingly” with respect to a result of her conduct when she is aware that her conduct is practically certain to cause the result.

The crime of theft, now codified at section 18-4-401(1), C.R.S. (2004), provides in relevant part:  “A person commits theft when he knowingly obtains or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization, or by ․ deception, and (a) Intends to deprive the other person permanently of the use or benefit of the thing of value.”

Comparison of Instruction 32 and the statute shows that the instruction did not track the statutory language accurately.   The instruction does not connect “without authorization or by deception” with the mental state of “knowingly.”