Murderpedia has thousands of hours of work behind it. To keep creating
[…] case, and if not, was any error reversible?
6. The
following felonies, all of which involve a risk of death, trigger
liability for felony murder under the statute: arson, robbery,
burglary, kidnapping, certain forms of sexual assault and sexual
assault on a child, and the crime of escape. § 18-3-102(1)(b).
7. See
§ 18-3-102(1)(b) (“of immediate flight therefrom” relates back to the
preceding phrase “in the course of or in furtherance of”); accord
People v. Donovan, 53 A.D.2d 27, 34, 385 N.Y.S.2d 385 (1976) (“in the
course and furtherance of immediate flight”); N.Y. Penal Law
§ 125.27(1)(a)(vii) (McKinney 2004) (“in the course of and furtherance
of immediate flight after committing or attempting to commit [an
enumerated felony]”).
8. While
arrest of a sole participant, or of all participants, may terminate
flight for the purposes of felony-murder liability, this principle
should not be confused with situations where the commission of the